Grandview Heights Schools

Skip to main content

Musical Information/Publicity

 

Is presented through special arrangement with Music Theatre International (MTI).
All authorized performance materials are also supplied by MTI.
www.MTIShows.com

Directed by April Olt, Music Directed by Andrew Grega
 

 

Performances:
Thursday, February 28- 7:30 PM (Student performance- $5.00 admission for students)
Friday, March 1- 7:30 PM
*Saturday, March 2- 2:00 PM* (Student performance- $5.00 admission for students)
Saturday, March 2- 7:30 PM

GHHS Auditorium

$10.00 side seating, $15.00 center seating

 

*This performance will be sign interpreted by Artistic Sign Language Services.

PURCHASE TICKETS HERE

 

 

 

Cast:

Donna- Aria Cadeau
Sophie- Ellie Kahle
Tanya- Sally Hofmans-Currie
Rosie- Mary Beth Kauffman
Sam- Aidan Young
Bill- Spencer Browning
Harry- Daniel Field
Sky- Sam Carter
Lisa- Sela Simmons
Ali- Cassidy Ritchey
Pepper- Alan Andrew
Eddie- Nate Pommering
Father Alexandrios- Bryan Gilleland

 

“Greek Chorus”/Backup Singers

Titus Baker

Sophie Beacom

Carter Black

Mack Branum
Luke Clark Moody

Oscar Dunkle

Maggie Lobley
Lydia Robertson
Cate Stanley

Kit Stephens

 

Ensemble (Singer/Dancers consisting of islanders, tavern employees and wedding guests):

Sophie Andrew

Kieren Bode

Juliana Bongiorno

Judah Cook
Connor Dobies

Bryan Gilleland
Maya Hanscel
Liz McDermott

Audra Naille

Ava Rehbeck
Ben Sterneker

David Zimmerman

 

Featured Dancers:

Taylor Beight

Mikael Black

Juliana Bongiorno

Dominic Moretti

Audra Naille

 

Student Choreographer: Taylor Beight

Dance Captain: Juliana Bongiorno

Assistant Dance Captain: Sophie Andrew

 

Understudies:
Mikael Black
Kieran Bode

Connor Dobies
Audra Naille
Kit Stephens

 

Production Crew:
 

Dramaturg/Production Stage Manager:  Emily Rutter

Student Directors:  Josie Cantelmo, Nikki Doolittle

Rehearsal Stage Manager: Ashley Rosinski
Assistant Stage Managers:
Maria Sipes, Maddie Hollar
Student Sound Designer:  Ginny Haupt

Student Makeup Designer:  Claire Dugas 

Detail Designs:  Bella Donoghue

Light Board Operator:  Maggie Lyon

Slide Operator:  Sosi Mahdasian

Follow Spot Operators:  
Assistant Sound Designer: 
Harvey Pierce
Crew Managers: 
Caroline Kahle (costumes), Maura Branum (props), Marit Swanson (makeup)

Makeup Crew:  Ellie Butz, Bella Donoghue, Hannah Spaulding

Costume Crew:  Lily Young, Nina Malec-Kosak, Dylan Dobbs-Euans, Olivia Schweinhagen, Ava Cunningham, Stephanie Kramer, Olivia Gamble, Nina Brown

Props Crew: Sofie Markle,  Emma Rowland, Ellie Butz, Sam Hofmans-Currie

Box Office:  Maura Dicuccio

Set Build Crew: Adam Narcelles, Sophia Gerhold,  Bob "the Builder" Jones, Quinn Tillett

Stage Run Crew: Lily Miller, Adam Narcelles, Emma Rowland, Sophia Gerhold, Bob "the Builder" Jones

 

 

 

Pit Orchestra:
 
Keyboard 1- Aaron Dvorak
Keyboard 2- Dee Saunders
Keyboard 3- Lucas Fox
Guitar 1- Zsolt Dvornik
Guitar 2- Zakk Jones
Bass- Chris Herrmann
Drum Set- Will Ash
Percussion- Drew Martin
 

 

PRODUCTION STAFF:

DIRECTOR:  April Olt

MUSIC DIRECTOR/CONDUCTOR:  Andrew Grega

CHOREOGRAPHER:   Megan Overly

SET DESIGNER:   P'Liz Koelker

COSTUME DESIGNERS:   Jo Lee, Emily Meister 
PROPS DESIGNER:  Rachel Branum

SOUND/LIGHT DESIGNER:  Mitch Hyde

HAIR/MAKEUP:  Stacey Sterneker

REHEARSAL ACCOMPANIST:  Aaron Dvorak